2014 WEEKEND ATTRACTIONS

- Kiddyland (see Program Schedule)
- Countryside Petting Farm & Pony Rides
- The Little Buckaroos Children’s Entertainment
- West Coast Lumberjack Show
- Rock Climbing
- Agriculture Awareness & Educational Displays
- Working Displays of Antiques in Motion
- Seniors Wagon Ride Tours of the Grounds
- Robertson Amusements Midway

2014 DAILY SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Note: Times for some events may change and some new events may be added closer to fair time.

Thursday September 18th - Myers Automotive Group Family Night
  • 09:00 am - Judging Agriculture Awareness Exhibits
  • 09:00 am - Judging Homecraft Exhibits (buildings closed to public)
  • 06:00 pm - Toonie Night for Midway Rides
  • 06:00 pm - Bavarian Garden Tent: Dani Nash
  • 07:00 pm - Lawn Tractor Pull (Registration 6:00 pm - see Event Entry Rules)

Friday September 19th - Agriculture Awareness Day
  • 09:00 am - Agriculture Awareness School Program (buildings closed to public)
  • 09:45 am - Kiddyland (see Program Schedule)
  • 10:00 am - Curling Club: Homecraft Exhibits/Trade Show
  • 10:00 am - Open 4-H Dairy Showmanship Show (Pre 4-H Dairy Showmanship Show to follow)
  • 11:00 am - Dining Hall: St. John’s Anglican Church Home Cooked Meals (until 7:00 pm)
  • 01:00 pm - Jersey & Holstein Dairy Show
  • 03:30 am - Agriculture Awareness (buildings open to public)
  • 07:00 pm - Demolition Derby (Registration 6:00 pm - see Event Entry Rules)
  • 09:00 pm - Arena Entertainment: Sidewinder
  • 10:30 pm - Arena Entertainment: GLASS TIGER

Saturday September 20st - Scotiabank Day
  • 09:00 am - Saddle & Harness Horse Show
  • 09:30 am - Heavy Horse Show (Line Classes)
  • 09:30 am - Western Horse & Pony Performance Show
  • 09:30 am - Kiddyland (see Program Schedule)
  • 10:00 am - Curling Club: Homecraft Exhibits/Trade Show
  • 10:00 am - Agriculture Awareness Presenters & Displays
  • 11:00 am - Parade leaves South Carleton High School
  • 11:00 am - Dining Hall: St. John’s Anglican Church Home Cooked Meals (until 7:00 pm)
  • 11:00 am - Jr. Shorthorn & Jr. Hereford Beef Show
  • 11:30 am - Open 4-H Beef Showmanship Show (Pre-4-H Beef Showmanship Show to follow)
  • 12:30 pm - Ottawa Valley Fiddle and Stepdancing (Outdoor Stage)
  • 01:00 pm - Heavy Horse Show (Hitch Classes)
  • 01:00 pm - Shorthorn, Angus & Hereford Beef Show
  • 01:00 pm - Arena Entertainment: Gord Barnes & Laredo plus McMunn Music (until 5 pm)
  • 01:30 pm - Richmond Ramblers
  • 02:30 pm - The Little Buckaroos Children’s Entertainment (Outdoor Stage)
  • 03:00 pm - Kenda Summers Hypnotist (Outdoor Stage)
  • 06:00 pm - Outdoor Stage: Olivia Charette
  • 08:30 pm - Arena Entertainment: Ridin’ Shotgun
  • 10:00 pm - Arena Entertainment: BRETT KISSELL
  • 12:00 am - Arena Entertainment: Ridin’ Shotgun

Sunday September 21nd - Waste Management Day
  • 08:30 am - Miniature Horse Show
  • 09:30 am - Western Horse & Pony Games Show
  • 09:00 am - Draft & Commercial Horse Show (Line Classes)
  • 10:00 am - Kiddyland (see Program Schedule)
  • 10:00 am - Curling Club: Homecraft Exhibits/Trade Show
  • 10:30 am - Non-Dominational Church Service
  • 10:30 am - Sheep Show (New Barn)
  • 11:00 am - Dining Hall Meals: Hurley’s Neighbourhood Grill
  • 11:30 am - Open 4-H Beef Showmanship Show (Pre 4-H Beef Showmanship to follow)
  • 12:00 pm - Outdoor Stage: Youth Amateur Talent Competition & Show
  • 12:30 pm - Minature Horse Show (Hitch Classes)
  • 01:00 pm - Limousin & Simmental Beef Show
  • 01:00 pm - Heavy Horse Show (Hitch Classes)
  • 01:00 pm - Arena Entertainment: Gail Gavan
  • 02:15 pm - Arena Entertainment: STONEWALL JACKSON
  • 04:15 pm - Arena Entertainment: Gail Gavan
Richmond Agricultural Society
P.O. Box 1210, Richmond, ON  K0A 2Z0
Tel: 613-838-3420    Fax: 613-838-3933
E-mail:

HOME   /    Fair Info   /    Photo Gallery   /    Contact Info   /    RICHMOND AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY