2016 DAILY SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Weekend Attractions
  • Kiddyland Tent - Free entertainment for the children with:
      The Little Buckerooos, Michael Bourada’s Magic,
      Fairy Princess Parties, Rock the Arts
  • Countryside Petting Farm & Pony Rides
  • Milord’s High Dive Aerial Show
  • Birds of Prey
  • Food Demonstration Tent (Saturday & Sunday)
  • Agricultural Awareness & Educational Displays
  • Working Displays of Antiques in Motion
  • Youth & Family Entertainment (Outdoor Stage)
  • Bavarian Gardens & Entertainment in the Arena
  • Seniors Wagon Ride Tours of the Grounds
  • Midway: Robertson Amusements
  • Thursday September 15th - Robertson Amusements Night
    09:00 am Judging Agriculture Awareness Exhibits
    09:00 am Judging Homecraft Exhibits (building open to the public at 4 pm)
    11:00 am Dining Hall: St. John’s Anglican Church Home Cooked Meals (until 2 pm)
    05:00 pm Outdoor Stage: Rynestone Magic
    06:00 pm Toonie Night for Midway Rides
    06:00 pm Beer Garden Tent opens
    07:00 pm Monster Truck Demonstration
    07:00 pm Demolition Derby (Registration 6 pm - see Event Entry Rules)
    07:00 pm Arena: Teen Night

    Friday September 16th - Agriculture Awareness Day
    09:00 am Agriculture Awareness School Program (building closed to public)
    09:00 am Children’s Entertainment (Kiddyland)
    10:00 am Curling Club: Homecraft Exhibits, Quilt Show & Vendors
    10:00 am Open 4-H Dairy Showmanship Show (Pre 4-H Dairy Showmanship Show to follow)
    11:00 am Dining Hall: St. John’s Anglican Church Home Cooked Meals (until 7 pm)
    01:00 pm Holstein & Jersey Dairy Show
    03:30 pm Agriculture Awareness Exhibits (building open to public)
    06:30 pm Outdoor Stage: Rum Attitude
    07:00 pm Lawn Tractor Pull (Registration 6 pm - see Event Entry Rules)
    09:00 pm Arena Entertainment: Mick Armitage Band
    10:30 pm Arena Entertainment: CHILLIWACK

    Saturday September 17th - Scotiabank Day
    09:00 am Kiddyland Entertainment opens
    09:00 am Saddle & Harness Show
    09:00 am Western Horse & Pony Performance Show
    09:30 am Commercial Heavy Horse Show (Line Classes)
    10:00 am Curling Club: Homecraft Exhibits & Trade Show
    10:00 am Agriculture Awareness Exhibits (building open to public)
    11:00 am Parade leaves South Carleton High School
    11:00 am Dining Hall: St. John’s Anglican Church Home Cooked Meals (until 7 pm)
    11:30 am Open Junior Beef Showmanship Show
    (ages 9 to 21 years in appropriate age groups followed by ages under 9 years)
    12:00 pm Outdoor Stage: Family Entertainment
    12:30 pm Saddle & Harness Horse (Hitch Classes)
    01:00 pm Commercial Heavy Horse Show (Hitch Classes)
    01:00 pm Shorthorn, Angus & Hereford Beef Show
    01:00 pm Arena Entertainment: Marleen Fawcett
    02:30 pm Arena Entertainment: KELLI TROTTIER
    05:00 pm Arena Entertainment: Marleen Fawcett
    06:30 pm Outdoor Stage: The Back Beat
    07:00 pm Heavy Horse Pull (Registration at 6 pm)
    08:30 pm Arena Entertainment: Blackwell
    10:00 pm Arena Entertainment: COLD CREEK COUNTY
    12:00 am Arena Entertainment: Blackwell

    Sunday September 18th - The Myers Group Family Day
    08:30 am 08:30 am - Miniature Horse Show (Line & Performance Classes)
    09:00 am Kiddyland Entertainment
    09:00 am Ultimate Cowboy Obstacle Race (Western Ring)
    09:00 am Draft Heavy & 4-H Horse Show (followed by 4-H Rabbit Achievement Day)
    10:00 am Curling Club: Homecraft Exhibits & Trade Show
    10:00 am Agriculture Awareness Exhibits (building open to public)
    10:30 am Non-Dominational Church Service
    10:30 am Sheep Show (Light Horse/Sheep Barn)
    11:00 am Dining Hall: Catered Meals (until 7 pm)
    11:30 am Open Junior Beef Showmanship Show
    (ages 9 to 21 years in appropriate age groups followed by ages under 9 years)
    12:00 pm Outdoor Stage: Rise2Fame Talent Competition
    12:00 pm Tug of War (Heavy Horse Ring)
    12:30 pm Minature Horse (Hitch Classes)
    01:00 pm Limousin & Simmental Beef Show
    01:00 pm Heavy Horse Show (6 Horse Hitch Classes)
    01:00 pm Arena Entertainment: Gail Gavan & Triple Trouble, Flashback, Gord Barnes (until 6 pm)
    02:00 pm Slow Tractor Race (Antique Area)

    Note: Times for some events may change and some new events may be added closer to fair time.

    Richmond Agricultural Society
    P.O. Box 1210, Richmond, ON  K0A 2Z0
    Tel: 613-838-3420    Fax: 613-838-3933
    E-mail:

    HOME   /    Fair Info   /    Photo Gallery   /    Contact Info   /    RICHMOND AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY